2023 Primary Longlist

The Mysterious Brown Liquid

Alexander
Year 2 – NSW

Alan! Let’s Go!

Auley
Year 3 – VIC

A Swimming Dream

Isabella
Year 3 – NSW

The Day I Never Knew was Coming

Jenny
Year 3 – SA

The Egg Trial

Lena
Year 3 – NSW

The Elegantly Mute Cat

Ryan
Year 3 – NSW

The Week Without Grandma

Ruby Year 3 – NSW

Fire Like A Dragon

Tsz Shuen
Year 4 – NSW

Jimmy the Dino Kid

Benjamin
Year 4 – NSW

The Journey

Harper
Year 4 – NSW

The Land of Forgotten Music

Jasmine
Year 4 – NSW

The Monster of the Summer Woods

Sanuthi
Year 4 – WA

The Mythical Tree

Skylar
Year 4 – NSW

Beyond the Reef

Matilda
Year 5 – NSW

Darkness

Erum
Year 5 – NSW

Figment or Friend

Mila
Year 5 – NSW

Flame

Charlie
Year 5 – VIC

Life Beyond the Fridge

Lac
Year 5 – VIC

Our Grey World

Bijou
Year 5 – NSW

Stuck

Adeline
Year 5 – TAS

The Black Lace

Neve
Year 5 – TAS

The Boy And His Wish

Zoe
Year 5 – VIC

The Door

Annabel
Year 5 – NSW

The Last Promise

Frankie
Year 5 – NSW

The Last Stripe

Ariana
Year 5 – VIC

The Uncontrollable Fire

Rachael
Year 5 – WA

When It Rains

Ella
Year 5 – VIC

A Bedtime Story

Aditya
Year 6 – NSW

A Brand New Me

Eu Ming
Year 6 – WA

After Midnight

Alice
Year 6 – WA

Carousel

Evie
Year 6 – NSW

Curse of the Pirate King

Patrick
Year 6 – NSW

Deep Down

Leonardo
Year 6 – VIC

Ebbing Away

Esther
Year 6 – NSW

Everything We’ve Ever Known

Sarannah
Year 6 – QLD

Forged By Flames

Adya
Year 6 – NSW

I ACCIDENTALLY DELTED THIS

Zia
Year 6 – VIC

Irene

Frankie
Year 6 – NSW

Lord of the Wings

Claudia Year 6 – NSW

Mary’s Flowers

Abigail
Year 6 – NSW

Mylop the Dreamhorse

Esther
Year 6 – NSW

Sparrowbrook Sorrow

Loukya
Year 6 – VIC

The Brave Count

Kirri Year 6 – VIC

The ‘C’s

Yuhan
Year 6 – WA

The Great Adventure of an Ordinary Erasable Pen

Lyla
Year 6 – ACT

The Man on the Bike

Ava
Year 2 – NSW

Aileen
Year 6 – NSW

The Unseen Light

Camilla
Year 6 – NSW

This Is No Disney

Yeongseo Helena Year 6 – NSW

Triton Savage and the Red Monster

Lucas
Year 6 – NSW

2023 HIGH SCHOOL LONGLIST

Afterlife

Sofia Cyan
Year 7 – VIC

Feathers and Flight

Adeline
Year 7 – VIC 

The Beach

Caitlyn
Year 7 – WA

The Eyes Weren’t Plastic

Alyssa
Year 7 – QLD

The Illusionist’s Shadow

Nozomi
Year 7 – NSW

Through the Glass

Sophia
Year 7 – QLD

Wolf

Sophie
Year 7 – VIC

On The Ball

Lin-Ling
Year 8 – NSW

Raven’s Haven

Lydia
Year 8 – VIC 

Sparrow

Sandani
Year 8 – VIC 

The Dunes

Ruby
Year 8 – NSW 

The Inside World

Karunamuni Sanuli
Year 8 – TAS

The Prey

Annabelle
Year 8 – NSW 

The Trench

Maisie
Year 8 – NSW 

When the Dying Girl Dies Last

Zoe
Year 8 – VIC 

Comforted By Delusion

Annabel
Year 9 – NSW 

Dearest Marjorie

Isla
Year 9 – QLD 

Love, The Body

Chloe
Year 9 – TAS 

Now Viewing: Drafts

Aditi
Year 9 – QLD 

School Photo Shenanigans

Eleni
Year 9 – WA 

Technology is Faster

Charlize
Year 9 – VIC 

The Window

Gabriel
Year 9 – SA 

A Life of Love

Finley
Year 10 – QLD 

A Perfect Date

Evangeline
Year 10 – NSW 

Apocalypse Mornings

Isabel
Year 10 – VIC 

Medusa

Micah
Year 10 – SA 

The Man, The Myth

Olivia
Year 10 – VIC 

Unwritten

Fiona
Year 10 – VIC 

Cellotape

Sri
Year 11 – NSW 

Fruitful

Maya
Year 11 – NSW 

Light

Matilda
Year 11 – TAS 

Moment

Grace
Year 11 – NSW 

Ocean Wide, Skin Deep

Henry
Year 11 – NSW 

Sea-stars

Chloe
Year 11 – QLD

Still Beautiful When She Screamed

Hailey
Year 11 – NSW 

Storge

Esther
Year 11 – NSW 

The Harrowing of Endless Life

Christina
Year 11 – NSW 

The Jovian Plutonian Gravitational Effect

Marina
Year 11 – NSW 

Through the Window

Molly
Year 11 – NSW

Window for the Night

Samalmi Sandasika
Year 11 – WA

A Day to Remember, A Promise

Jade
Year 12 – NSW

A Hollow Pearly Heart

Lara
Year 12 – QLD 

Allegiance

Jai
Year 12 – NSW

Cremation

Owini
Year 12 – VIC

Confessions

Ruby
Year 12 – NSW

Paint Baggage

Leyi
Year 12 – NSW

Ribboner

Emily
Year 12 – QLD

Zombie Within the Cage

Leon
Year 12 – QLD

2023 HONOURABLE MENTIONS

The Last Tide

Grace
Year 7 – VIC

The Balcony

Isabella
Year 8 – NSW

To Kill a Moc- Monster

Charlotte
Year 8 – NSW

Technical Difficulties

Jared
Year 12 – NSW

Caring too much about the wrong things

Olive
Year 10 – VIC

The Lottery

Olive
Year 10 – WA

The Python’s Tongue

Arnav
Year 11 – NSW

Blueberries

Juliette
Year 11 – NSW

Never Change Yourself

Prabhjeet
Year 11 – VIC

Liverpool ‘72

Katherine
Year 12 – NSW